Inverters

GD Series Solar Inverters

Series GD Series

Pure sine wave solar inverters from 4kW to 11kW, with MPPT charging, 24V or 48V battery configurations and support for operation without a battery.

  • GD4024SMH
  • GD6248SMH
  • GD8648SMH
  • GD11048SMH
Rated output power
4000–11000 W
Battery voltage
24 / 48 VDC
Output voltage
220 / 230 / 240 ±5% VAC
Solar charge controller
MPPT

Tell us your quantity, market and product requirements.

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Product overview

GD Series

The GD Series offers four rated output options: 4000W, 6200W, 8600W and 11000W. It combines pure sine wave output, MPPT solar charging and selectable power-supply settings for PV, mains and battery operation.

GD4024SMH and GD6248SMH use a single MPPT configuration. GD8648SMH and GD11048SMH use dual MPPT inputs. The series supports operation without a battery; confirm the PV array and operating configuration for your application.

These four GD models are specified for standalone operation and do not support parallel connection. Wi-Fi and lithium battery BMS communication are available through expansion options; discuss the accessories and battery settings required for your project.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Product specifications

GD Series

Compare models below. On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally.

Model comparison
ParameterGD4024SMHGD6248SMHGD8648SMHGD11048SMH
Rated output power — battery mode (W)40006200860011000
Output power — PV mode (W)450065001100012000
Peak output power (VA)8000124001720022000
Battery voltage (VDC)24484848
Constant charging voltage (VDC)28.256.456.456.4
Float charging voltage (VDC)27545454
MPPT configurationSingleSingleDualDual
PV input power, maximum (W)650085002 × 65002 × 7500
MPPT input voltage range (VDC)60–50060–50090–50090–500
Optimal Vmp range (VDC)300–400360–430360–430360–430
PV input current, maximum (A)272727 / 2727 / 27
PV charging current, maximum (A)120120150150
AC charging current, maximum (A)100100150150
Grid-connected rated output current (A)17.426.937.447.8
Product highlights Pure sine wave output, MPPT charging and selectable power-supply settings are combined in the GD Series. Four power options support standalone systems, with battery-free operation and optional connectivity for your chosen configuration. Flexible power-supply settings Selectable settings for PV, mains and battery operation, with pure sine wave AC output. Operation without a battery The GD Series supports battery-free operation. Confirm the PV array and operating configuration for your system. Dual MPPT options GD8648SMH and GD11048SMH provide dual MPPT inputs. GD4024SMH and GD6248SMH use a single MPPT configuration. Optional monitoring and battery communication Wi-Fi and lithium battery BMS communication are available through expansion accessories. These four GD models are designed for standalone operation.

DOCUMENTATION & ENQUIRIES

Product support

Documents & resources

Contact our team for model-specific specifications, manuals and available supporting documents.

Questions & answers

Can the GD Series operate without a battery?

Yes. The series supports operation without a battery. Confirm the PV input requirements and system configuration with our team.

Can these GD models be connected in parallel?

No. GD4024SMH, GD6248SMH, GD8648SMH and GD11048SMH are specified for standalone operation.

Which GD models have dual MPPT inputs?

GD8648SMH and GD11048SMH have dual MPPT inputs. GD4024SMH and GD6248SMH use a single MPPT configuration.

Discuss GD Series with our team

Share your requirements with Huarui. We’ll help clarify product information and the next steps.

Request a Quote